Jump to content

DIY: aac's ESAPI plate set.


Recommended Posts

Its been a while 
since is posted my last DIY projects (Mk12, LVOA, Socom RC, Mk18)
So i decided it was about time to make "something" by myself again.

Nowadays i am doing a bit more research on tactical apparel, and gear, and so i ended up with Plate Carriers and their correct wearing, and sizing.
And that starts with the correct size, and carrying of the ballistic plate itself.

I started a more in-dept research concerning,  Milspec ballistic inserts, the so called SAPI, or ESAPI ,  i compiled those results in the following info carts.
  • SAPI : Small Arms Protective Insert
  • ESAPI : Enhanced Small Arms Protective Insert

     Correct placement of SAPI / ESAPI                                                Working of SAPI / ESAPI

Screen-Shot-2020-05-18-at-13.18.23-copy-600x600.jpg (204.8KiB)


   The common mil spec Ballistic plate cuts, and sizing's

SAPI.PNG (51.28KiB)


   Actual appearance of SAPI, ESAPI, and XSAPI 

comparison.png (1.67MiB)


After some measuring it appeared that my old, cheap Taiwangun SAPI plates, are size Medium, and i would be better of with a Size Small.
I also discovered that the common Airsoft dummy plates are al size Medium, most likely there wil exist more high end training plates in al sizes, and cuts  (if you wanna pay for it) 

But i already decided this would be an interesting DIY project !

I chose to start with the Ceradyne ESAPI as reference for my DIY dummy set of S size ESAPI, as wel as a set of 6x6" ESBI (Enhanced Side Ballistic insert) 
(Ceradyne ESAPI are most common nowadays) 

My reference photo's

Ceradyne ref - kopie.png (3.14MiB)

And my first working draft

Naamloos.png (9.63KiB)
But before i continue with the actual realization of my project, i want to mention my friend DROYSAS, a pro with lots of professional knowledge. 
And who besides has an endless amount of patience, and willingness to reply to my continuing stream of questions and information requests. 
Thanks D. 🙏


The Materials

PVC, and Steel plate
Became -In order of availability, and material characteristics- the material of choice .
PVC, plate in thickness of 15mm, and 6mm, the steel plate in 1mm ( to achieve the right 7/8" ESAPI thickness)
PVC is easy machinable, unsaleable, and thermoformable at 90°C (what easily can be achieved in a kitchen oven)

Since i wanted the plates had the real weight (2.05 kg for the ESAPI, and 0.75 kg for the ESBI) it was required to foresee a "correction area"
(The three plates together would weight about 250 grams to much according to my mass. calculations)  
I could easily remove the exces material in the middle 15mm plate, since it would be "sandwiches" by the 6mm PVC, and 1mm steel plate later.

The OD wrapping
 was bit of a PITA to find initialy, but finaly found some used OD kitbags in a nearby Army Dump Store, the perfect material finally

1535507376_B10(2).thumb.jpg.8f0dad2420af8b697039b21481b56f77.jpg 

The project actually started to took form
 after i cutted, and CNC milled the contours of the plates, the 1mm steel plates where shaped under the plate roller, and the 2e (in vertical plane) bend, was done by hand.  

1SQ7LQd.jpg
VyEJ1m4.jpg
H7R1u6f.jpg
tRFpqyD.jpg

Here al the parts shaped, and together
Cxowj22.jpg

The Shaping
of the plates was the next step, the 1mm steel plating seemed to be that rigid after the double  bending, that the could serve as ha mold to form the hot PVC plates !

After we heated the PVC parts for 10 min at 90°C in the kitchen oven, we just needed  to press them in the Steel shell, and cool them in cold water to set the shape.  

The bended, shaped parts
CtTHni8.jpg&key=14dcc86480d2f1d3551f0892815f1259dce4aa4a381594cf65911242fd9dda2b
C6r0Rop.jpg&key=2c506366fb54bb9bd70bce8949846374ab7162f7ee92fe68db7ca337556cc785
 
The Rough Trimming
Was the next step, to prepare the the plates for the proper weight (removing exces weight), the plates where temporary fixed with wood vises, and trimmed into shape with a very coarse file.

KXZPoRc.jpg&key=e0e0ee4b34707581822d996662a374a67edddc46f1227542cb44bf193b2133fd
Hy8aHXa.jpg&key=26e923a3cacdea161dc6574607024c1438b00dadbd5a2db6ce99ed562930860f
ENKjSgs.jpg&key=088bac80a418f1280bf0d93382264fdb25f93e6fb16750ea2ae0ad7de311f19d
 
The Wrapping
Then needed to be cut into size, since it was required to determine the total right weight 

8fvNUZi.jpg&key=e8a710508e1b4326f4d255031a5912643853f9f8d0470cf5d9fd62205694e66f
FwHLbrM.jpg&key=ac5be9cbd15ad24887fc4ed3de6fbed35d9f5041cd745647915c5be4cc7ba5e2
3Zz6DJN.jpg&key=bb38dde1c18d6476bad1ed5c571ac20df8b524446d2d0658a5f07f510c8d25c8

The "Weighting"
Could finally start now, with al the components brought into right size and volume, it appeared there was a 250 grams of exces material that needed to be removed, this was done with a 15mm wood dril, when the plate had at the right weight, it looked more as a sieve LOL. 

e4cpcK5.jpg&key=95034968655873b4d46936e270ecd5e7fe442628f889addd28d23cb212317147
dzyx5Dq.jpg&key=d19df0c1c1e9a461c8225100211b639cced7e0897c2708bd0db3b289ec106ed6
r5Mj1eO.jpg&key=d9aefac7c3ddc80192ffa0d940168ae23fe3aa59ddf5b91c9c1fef9b366bcc96
gZVMQ8x.jpg&key=d5438606d2b06e8b1b87569f7cad782233ef6183af8c1c7566056bb01c3bbeef


The Assembly
Of the plates was done with countersunk M2.5 screws, i took the screws that little because otherwise the chamfering in the steel plate would be to wide !

 120661704_D(2).thumb.jpg.2b3c4a26a145156a67f3fce6964995cb.jpg

After a final weight check the plates where then definitely glued together with PVC adhesive

B8.thumb.jpg.b54c3e911ae8090f3f33f0485aec06ec.jpg
B9.thumb.jpg.f0a293668ea8805407df3f227e6ffdce.jpg

My Mandalorian colleague !
9Thrb7J.jpg&key=dd1188ba2594cbf460611fa7f1b544e074351b13d8f3a052fb67c422cfe65b00

 
The Nylon wrapping
Was the next chapter, therefore i initially did some bond testing with various glue types
The PVC adhesive had almost no bonding, the super glue worked the best. 
681118749_IMG_20201230_162528(2).thumb.jpg.1b55ee2b5bae108aa13853c013a32db4.jpg

Step 1 :
The large front surface Nylon to Steel) was glued with the contact adhesive.

8kvEFb7.jpg&key=5d19aa13a87672eef4d7a16a3c7efa9d107edb91098eae7795618ecc3e61245b
4Nz07jR.jpg&key=3d55da96dee57fb751dbed33024b8cd5a3832fe03f644d8b461340eb0eaaf37e

Step 2: 
The side borders where also glued with contact glue, the corners where cutted in a specific way to achieve a nice fold, and seem.

5EzbR0F.jpg&key=bfabf1130d12492fa532f36c67943fde7f359c836131569720a3a53589b9c74a
v4byLRo.jpg&key=f1425b25b444428e8357d3a446081a35489d265599caaf4a8a1943ec611b45df
XyspWAD.jpg&key=9845371c909d9e8d1a74fab956ad747253e7ce6573c015e2f5fa490813200dbf
Bx6mZ6R.jpg&key=c7d87b4fbf45b9cc24776c3aeacd62b2fd39cf4b581561cf395ff6f28228332b

Step 3:
The final end of the seem (Nylon to PVC) was done with super glue, since this gives the strongest bond, and with the wrapping fully stretched around the plate now, the final fixation.

Rbj5PXS.jpg&key=eb696e528e52010c32edd4ea9369a39093419b72e6da7b18f55eb8fc7091e57c
E4sH6K6.jpg&key=fd4e00871c98aebd39dc00aeb2de8b7373aea445dd1b23b447b701516a2699d0

Step 4:
Gluing the back nylon cover, with contact adhesive, and Super glue for the final 10mm seem

YUSWhjp.jpg&key=40e094d95de9b92cd52224afa658bd1808ee856c01eafe11ad5c06ee7cde77da

Step 5:
The finishing of a the corners and seems with super glue and a press-block and roller

IMG_20201224_164025.thumb.jpg.277d69ff2080f4da75dd3c9402a2d1fd.jpg
IMG_20201220_195305.thumb.jpg.6fcbf0326245f93babff60546a3b50cc.jpg
jb2vEyK.jpg&key=e7241a55fb5e904ffe58e9c28a1fff63ff234157855406b03ca849bad8b59d3b

The Final result
We are pretty satisfied with , it took more more time, and energy than i actually expected to be honest, but the result is very satisfying in the other hand
The plates look IMHO very realistic compared to my photo material, they feel heavy, rigid, and hard.

CHECK ALSO MY COMPLETE ESAPI PHOTO GALERY HERE

IMG_20201222_145808.thumb.jpg.dbb9f31fcfc4cff7dae0ea5e6146c87b.jpg
IMG_20201222_145822.thumb.jpg.6a5f533fcb754d5402be95aec6bd3fab.jpg
IMG_20201230_180032.thumb.jpg.6d564d935a57c651ee90e85c22eedd91.jpg
IMG_20201230_180138.thumb.jpg.8784b96a43405676d3818897fa1daf31.jpg
IMG_20201230_180537.thumb.jpg.b795fa7a626840930276c2a7168c4ba5.jpg
IMG_20201230_180556.thumb.jpg.3e064d5476b2df7385d29a2a6c0cbc01.jpg

CHECK ALSO MY COMPLETE ESAPI PHOTO GALERY HERE

The Finishing touch
I would love to finish the plates, with the white markings, and Ceradyne stickering, same has the real ones,  but that's a challenge on its own.

The Stickering 
Wasn't a big issue, in fact, with MS Paint and printer they where made in a relative no-time.
Z.thumb.png.9c7c3d05be6a521a9863c1bc0f64fb87.png

The Text
Was more challenging, first i thought about transferpaper, but apparently is white text to dark fabric not easy doable ?  then there was the option of a professional printing service, but that would be pretty pricey €€€

So then we did a try out with a DIY made template, i printed the lettering printen onto thick photo paper,  and my Mandalorian colleague X-acto knifed them out !
 
190059535_Z(5).thumb.jpg.8d721ddaae883908a01a503502690e11.jpg
2025496148_Z(2).thumb.jpg.79fce8d40933b2a9301ea84337558868.jpg
IMG_20201228_153422.thumb.jpg.732112d5c909222fbfc886fdd6216a39.jpg

But the it went terribly wrong, an IDIOT as i am, i tried it straight on the finished plate 😡 
Result : the spray paint was too thin, the nylon absorbed it allover, and ruined it into a complete mess. 
So i was ready to make & add a new back wrap.

IMG_20201228_155139.thumb.jpg.72503c6d2562b70f77760d47d75aa188.jpg

Meanwhile i did some -more overthinked- tryouts with thicker tube paint, witch had a more promise full result

SO STAY TUNED FOR MORE  
 
 CHECK ALSO MY COMPLETE ESAPI PHOTO GALERY HERE
Edited by aac
  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow.  These look very impressive indeed.  You have far more patience than me. I wonder if a Plasti Dip type spray paint might be better suited for the lettering.  I don't think it would bleed into the nylon.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, hitmanNo2 said:

Wow.  These look very impressive indeed.  You have far more patience than me. I wonder if a Plasti Dip type spray paint might be better suited for the lettering.  I don't think it would bleed into the nylon.

Tried it to yes, but the result wasn't also that superb, the only option know are custom made ironing letters, but thats a quite pricy to. I should have let the nylon print before the wrapping, but initially i never thought the end result would be that good.

After al, once there in the Plate Carrier nobody sees it anymore.

 

 

IMG_20210110_151028.jpg

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah.  Shame.  What about vinyl transfer sheet?  The type people cut designs from and use a heat press to put onto t shirts?  That can't cost much I wouldn't thought.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, hitmanNo2 said:

Ah.  Shame.  What about vinyl transfer sheet?  The type people cut designs from and use a heat press to put onto t shirts?  That can't cost much I wouldn't thought.

No indeed thats pretty cheap, tried it to, but it doesn't work either, dark text on a white surface is easy.

But if you wanna iron a White text on a dark surface you need to use the specific sheets, and they have a white background instead of transparant. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and the use of session cookies.